Our Visa Service



OUR VISA SERVICE

 

Mandarinclick offers visa assistance for applying for and extending various types of Chinese visa, including student, working and business visas. With our professional team, extensive network and long experience, we guarantee you a secure, reliable and fast service.


Below you can find an introduction to the latest Chinese visa regulations (effective from 1 September 2013).

 

Visa overview

A Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreign citizen by the Chinese visa authorities for entry, exit or transit through the Chinese territory. Any foreigner entering China is required to hold a valid Chinese visa. Chinese visas are almost never issued at the border; travelers should always make their visa arrangements in advance. The only exception is the 72-hour visa free transit service, which gives tourists and transit passengers a flexible option for sightseeing in major cities, such as Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou.


Visa Types

The following are the four classes of visa most frequently issued:


L visa Tourist visa for sightseeing purposes. 


F visa – issued to those coming to China for cultural exchange such as to give lectures, undertake research, to conduct short-term advanced studies or intern for up to 6 months.


M visa – issued to those coming to China for trade and commercial exchange. Replaced F visa as “the new business visa” (September 2013).


Z visa – allows the holder to work full-time in China or enter China as accompanying family member of a Z visa holder. To obtain a Z visa, the applicant needs a visa notification issued by an approved employer, together with a work permit issued by the labour Ministry or Foreign Expert Bureau. Z-visa is only valid for 30 days and must be changed into a residence permit once in China.


X1/X2 visa – Student visa, issued to people coming to study in China. Applicants require a letter from the university. The category depends on the length of studies in China.


S1/S2 visa is issued to those who intend to visit their family members, who are foreigners working or studying in China, or visit China for other private purposes. ‘Family members’ refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents in-law. The type of visa depends on the length of the stay.  


Other visa types include transit visas, resident visas (for people permanently resident in China), and special visas issued to journalists, diplomats, flight crews and tourist groups.


General documents for visa application

1.    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages.

2.    One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

3.    Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship). If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

4.    Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

 

RELATED VISA CATEGORIES

 

L visa – Tourist visa

In addition to the general documents, to obtain a tourist visa the applicant has to provide the consulate with travel itinerary, including air ticket booking record (round trip) and a copy of a hotel reservation, or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)


F visa

In addition to the general documents, the application should be accompanied with

1.    An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

a)    Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

2.    For a multiple entry visa application, copies of previous Chinese visas (on one A4-sized paper) are required.


M visa

In addition to the basic documents, the application should be accompanied with one of the following

1.    An Invitation letter issued by a trade partner in China or other invitation letter issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

2.    Invitation letter issued by duly authorized Chinese institutes or relevant units or confirmation letter of Invitation (accompanied by the invitation letter issued by a trader partner in China) issued by duly authorized Chinese institutes or relevant units

3.    Business License or Certificate approving the establishment of enterprise which shows the applicant as the enterprise's investor or owner

In addition, for the application of a multiple entry visa: copy of all previous M or F visas (on one A-4 sized paper) should be attached.


Z visa (employment visa)

Z Visa is issued to a person who comes to China for employment and to the person's accompanying family members. In addition to the general documents, the application should be accompanied with one of the following


1.    Foreigner’s Employment Permit of the People's Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

2.    Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

3.    Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

4.    An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs or Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Foreign Affairs Office of provincial governments of China.

5.    Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation.

Requirements for accompanying family members applying for dependent visa

1.    Accompanying family members must be an immediate relative of the person working in China (i.e. child or spouse). 

2.    Proof of relationship - original NSO birth certificate or marriage contract. 

3.    An original Visa Notification issued by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 

4.    Copy of relative's valid residence visa, working visa, working card and passport information page.  

5.    All Philippine passport holders (18 years old and above), who will go to China for the first time must submit an original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad. 

6.    Applicants who are 7 years old and above shall  provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen (physical exam forms, guidelines and list of accredited hospitals are available at the visa counter). 

7.    Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration. 

8.    A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2 colour photo. The photo must be against light background, full-face front view, and no hat.

9.    The emergency contact information page in the applicant's passport should be filled out and photocopied.

10. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary. 


The holder of Z Visa shall go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.

 

 

Student Visa (X1/X2)

From 1 September 2013 the Student Visa is divided into X1 and X2 visa. The type of visa depends on the length of stay.


The additional documents to be included in the application are


1.    Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

2.    Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202). (Only for long term study X1 visa application.)

 

 

S1/S2 visa for visiting family members who are foreign citizens residing in China or other

 

S1 Visa

In addition to the generally required documents, the application should contain


1.    An invitation letter from the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies), containing

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place of intended residence, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)

c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.)

2.    A photocopy of the inviting individual's passport and residence permit

3.    Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of immediate family members between applicants and inviting individual.

‘Immediate family members’ refer to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 and the parents-in-law.

Holders of S1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.


S2-Visa

For visiting family members for a short period, the following documents are required


1.    An invitation letter issued by the inviting individual (a foreigner who stays or resides in China for work or studies), which contains

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.)

c) Information on the inviting individual (name, contact telephone number, address, signature, etc.)

2.    A photocopy of the inviting individual's (a foreigner who stays or lives in China for work or studies) passport and residence permit

3.    Photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between the applicant and the inviting individual.

‘Family members’ refer to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.



to mail us